Family eating dinner - banner

Asthma UK privacy policy

Our approach to your privacy

Asthma UK Privacy policy

Asthma UK is committed to protecting the privacy of your data.

This privacy policy explains how and why we collect personal data, and the ways in which we may use this data to provide you with relevant information and services, and to communicate with you around campaigning, fundraising, and volunteering opportunities.

Asthma UK is registered under the Data Protection Act as a Data Controller: registration number Z7333971. Our trading arm, Asthma Enterprise Limited, is registered under number Z7333954.

By using our services, and/or by providing us with your personal data, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

What information do we collect

We may collect personal information from you, including but not limited to name, address, email address, and telephone number. If you choose to make a donation, we will also request payment card details and ask whether or not you are a taxpayer so that we can claim Gift Aid.  Credit/debit card donations are processed by third-party PCI-compliant payment gateways through secure servers.

We may also receive information you have provided to third-party services for the benefit of Asthma UK, such as external donation or event registration services.

We may also ask for details of your personal relationship with and experience of asthma. For example, we may ask you if you or your child has asthma, about the severity of your asthma, or your stage of life. This data allows us to provide you with more relevant information. If you do not want to give us this information, you are under no obligation to supply it.

We also gather general information about the use of our services, such as which web pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in Asthma UK emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our websites and emails are presented and to make improvements to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible on our website we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors. 

How do we use this information

We use the information provided by you for a number of purposes including:

  • To provide health information, services, or products which you have requested
  • To identify ‘lookalike’ audiences on social media channels to provide health information, services, or products that we feel may be of use or interest to those audiences
  • To process one-off and recurring (Direct Debit) donations
  • To provide you with information on our campaigning, volunteering and fundraising activities, where you have indicated that you are happy to receive this information
  • To manage your event registrations
  • For administrative purposes, to accurately maintain our organisational records, including the recording of feedback and/or complaints

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.  We may make use of additional information about you, including geo-demographic information and measures of affluence, when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. This helps us understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests for gifts to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

If you enter your details onto one of our online forms, and you don’t ‘send’ or ‘submit’ the form, we may contact you to see if we can help with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our websites.

We do not share or sell any personal details with third-parties for commercial purposes.

We may pass personal details to third parties only in the following circumstances:

  • Where we  have a legal obligation to do so (for example, to law enforcement agencies);
  • Where we use third parties for provision of certain services which you have asked to receive (for example, printing and mailing agencies who we use to send material in the post) and other third parties who provide services supporting our charitable or fundraising activities

Any such data sharing is carried out strictly in line with the Data Protection Act, under appropriate contractual terms to prevent mis-use of your personal details.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

The 12-Week Asthma Support Programme

The information you send us as part of the programme will be viewable by the 12-Week Asthma Support Programme team. Signing up to support using WhatsApp means we may be able to see information about you such as your name, photo, email address and telephone number.

All information will be kept on WhatsApp for up to 6 months from when you start the programme and may be stored on Asthma UK’s servers for monitoring and evaluation of the programme. We will delete your completed message thread after 6 months so we won’t have your contact details if you contact us again via WhatsApp. Some information may be recorded in our database, in line with the overall programme, and will be anonymised at 12 months after you’ve completed the programme. 

The message thread will still be visible by you in your WhatsApp account and it is your responsibility whether you delete this or not. WhatsApp is a third party service and Asthma UK cannot accept liability for data held by WhatsApp or breaches of that data. Security of data cannot be guaranteed in messages you send to us through WhatsApp. You can also read WhatsApp’s privacy policy and terms of service .

Are you 16 or under?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of people aged under 16 who want to use this site. If you are under 16, please make sure you have the consent of a parent or guardian before you supply any personal information. Do not supply any personal details unless you have this permission.

Access to your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to ask for a copy of all the information we hold about you on our systems and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will charge a small fee to cover the administrative cost of such requests.

Security

We place great importance on the security of your personal information and we take appropriate precautions to protect it. This includes keeping information secure and accurate, and only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was given.

Despite our precautions however, no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose to us online or otherwise, and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.

Changes to this policy

We may occasionally make changes to this privacy policy, so please check the site from time to time.   If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes. Please revisit this policy each time you consider giving personal information.

Policy last updated: 27 July 2017